Malinda S., In re
[…] Because the studies are admissible in a civil case, DSS concludes they are competent in and of themselves to support a jurisdictional determination under section 300.

DSS correctly observes that exceptions to the hearsay rule are not limited to those enumerated in the Evidence Code; they may also be found in other codes and decisional law. (In re George G. (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 146, 155, 137 Cal.Rptr. 201; see also Sen. Committee on Judiciary com., 29B West's Ann.Evid.Code (1966 ed.) § 1200, pp. 34-36, DSS argues that section 281 and California Rules of Court, rule 1450(c) 7 (hereafter rule 1450(c)), adopt two such exceptions to the hearsay rule.

Section 281 states, "The probation officer shall upon order of any court in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor or minors, make an investigation of appropriate facts and circumstances and prepare and file with the court written reports and written recommendations in reference to such matters. The court is authorized to receive and consider the reports and recommendations of the probation officer in determining any such matter." (Italics added.)