Mallard v. Tele-Trip Co., TELE-TRIP
[…] See Laws of Florida, Chap. 71-133, §§ 11 and 16. Similarly, Section 624.520, Florida Statutes, was also created by transferring it from another section, as part of the 1971 statutory revision process. Therefore, City of Opa-Locka, supra, is not applicable to the case at bar.

Section 196.001(2), Florida Statutes (1971), states that, unless expressly exempted by statute, "All leasehold interests in property of ... any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state" shall be subject to taxation.