Mallard v. Tele-Trip Co., TELE-TRIP
[…] On appeal, Tele-Trip does not contend that it falls within this exception. The tax assessed against Tele-Trip is, therefore, not only proper; it is mandatory.

In our opinion, a review of the grammar and punctuation utilized by the legislature in Section 624.520(1), Florida Statutes (1971), seems to militate against the view advocated by Tele-Trip. The statute preempts the imposition of certain taxes and fees upon insurers and their agents. The list of taxes and fees includes "excise, privilege, franchise, income, license, permit, registration and similar taxes and fees, measured by premiums, income, or volume of transactions...." § 624.520(1), Fla.Stat. (1971).