Ward v. State, 3D05-1277.
[…] See Hale v. State, 891 So.2d 517, 520 (Fla.2004)(applying the jurisdictional provision of the Ryce Act in effect at the time the proceeding against Hale was commenced). The provision reads as follows:

Applicability of [the][A]ct

This part applies to all persons currently in custody who have been convicted of a sexually violent offense, as that term is defined in s. 394.912(9), as well as to all persons convicted of a sexually violent offense and sentenced to total confinement in the future.

§ 394.925, Fla. Stat. (1999).3

Grammatically speaking, it is clear that this section of the Ryce Act consists of two independently acting clauses. First, the Ryce Act "applies to all persons currently in custody who have been convicted of a sexually violent offense" as that term is defined; and second, to "all persons convicted of a sexually violent offense and sentenced to total confinement in the future."