Malsch v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
[…] Bell Helicopter requested that Superior Court certify its ruling on the statute-of-limitations issue for immediate appeal; however, the court declined to do. Therefore, Bell Helicopter's appeal of this issue, if the trial court enters a final judgment in favor of Malsch and Leyda, will not be heard until after the trial is completed. Malsch and Leyda accordingly claim that the statute-of-limitations issue in California may not be completely resolved for "several years."

II.

Alabama's forum non conveniens statute, § 6-5-430, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"Whenever, either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either upon contract or in tort[,] has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation, such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state; provided, however, the courts of this state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state; and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into account the location where the acts giving rise to the action occurred, the convenience of the parties and witnesses, and the interests of justice, the court must dismiss the action without prejudice.