Malsch v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
[…] McColgan, 30 Cal.2d 463, 183 P.2d 10 (1947)]."

The court also had sufficient confidence in its decision that it denied Bell Helicopter's request to certify the order for immediate appeal. Accordingly, we may conclude that the court saw no "controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion." See Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 166.1 ("Upon the written request of any party or his or her counsel, or at the judge's discretion, a judge may indicate in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation.").