Maltie's Estate v. State, 80-1842
[…] This aspect of the proceeding was commenced on July 25, 1980, when appellants filed a motion for remission of the forfeiture, essentially on the ground that there was no breach of the bond in that the State had not complied with the provisions of Section 903.26(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1979). The thrust of appellants' motion was that the bonding company was not given the 72 hour notice required by the aforesaid section, nor was the notice adequate to apprise the company that the bond would be forfeited if the defendant was not present.

In pertinent part, Section 903.26 provides that:

(1) A bail bond shall not be forfeited unless:

(b) The clerk of court gave the surety at least 72 hours' notice, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, before the time of the required appearance of the defendant.

Failure to furnish this notice as required by statute invalidates an order of estreature and forfeiture. Caivano v. State, 331 So.2d 331 (Fla.2d DCA 1976).