Allied Fidelity Ins. Co. v. State, s. 81-2052 and 81-2127
[…] CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Neil I. Maryanoff, Miami, for appellant.

Robert A. Ginsburg, County Atty. and James A. Jurkowski, Asst. County Atty., for appellee.

Before HUBBART, C. J., and DANIEL S. PEARSON, and FERGUSON, JJ.

DANIEL S. PEARSON, Judge.

The primary issue in these consolidated appeals is whether a court may enter a judgment against a bail bond surety upon unpaid and undischarged forfeitures where written notices to the surety were not given within seventy-two hours of the forfeitures pursuant to Section 903.26(2), Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:

"If there is a breach of the bond, the court shall declare the bond and any bonds or money deposited as bail forfeited and shall notify the surety agent and surety company in writing within 72 hours of said forfeiture. The forfeiture shall be paid within 30 days."

Allied Fidelity Insurance Company was the surety on bail bonds posted to insure the appearance of defendants in four criminal cases. In each case, after due notice to Allied of a required appearance by the defendant, see § 903.26(1)(b), Fla.Stat.