Mangarella v. State
[…] First, Mangarella contends that the provision in the statute relating to polygraph examinations is overbroad because it would permit a probation officer to ask questions about topics unrelated to a defendant's probation. Next, Mangarella argues that requiring a probationer to submit to polygraph examinations violates his Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. Finally, Mangarella asserts that the failure of the statute to specify guidelines for what constitutes appropriate employment, curfews or residences results in unconstitutional vagueness.

I. Whether NRS 176A.410(1)(e) is unconstitutionally overbroad because the polygraph requirement does not specify the scope of questioning

NRS 176A.410(1)(e) states that, as a condition of probation, the defendant shall "[s]ubmit to periodic tests to determine whether the defendant is using a controlled substance and submit to periodic polygraph examinations, as requested by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant."

Statutes should be given their plain meaning and "must be construed as a whole and not be read in a way that would render words or phrases superfluous or make a provision nugatory."2 In addition, there is a presumption that every word, phrase, and provision in the enactment has meaning.3