Mangold v. Rainforest Golf Sports Center, 95-666
[…] The Appellant argues that the JCC, in analyzing this claim, applied the wrong legal standard. The Appellant maintains that the appropriate standard is whether the work-related injury was a contributing cause, rather than the major contributing cause because the 1993 amendments merely codified the case law interpreting the statute in effect prior to January 1, 1994, the effective date of those amendments. The plain language of the amended act and case law interpreting chapter 440 prior to the 1993 amendments belie the Appellant's contention.

Section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes (Supp.1994) provides in part:

The employer shall pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment. The injury, its occupational cause, and any resulting manifestations or disability shall be established to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and by objective medical findings. Mental or nervous injuries occurring as a manifestation of an injury compensable under this section shall be demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence.

(a) This chapter does not require any compensation or benefits for any subsequent injury the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • Closet Maid v. Sykes, 1D98-660.
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 15 Febrero 2000
    ...visited this question before. See Orange County MIS Dep't v. Hak, 710 So.2d 998, 999 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998); Mangold v.