Manicchio v. Classic Summit, LLC
[…] Tedlen Realty Corp., 305 A.D.2d 385, 386 [2d Dept 2003] ). The court must accept as true the evidence presented by the nonmoving party and must deny the motion if there is “even arguably any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue” (Kolivas v. Kirchoff, 14 AD3d 493 [2d Dept 2005] ); Baker v. Briarcliff School Dist., 205 A.D.2d 652,661–662 [2d Dept 1994] ). Summary judgment is a drastic remedy and should not be granted where there is any doubt as to existence of a triable issue (Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320,324 [1986] ).

Pursuant to CPLR 3001 “the Supreme Court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. To constitute a “justiciable controversy,” there must be a real dispute between adverse parties, involving substantial legal interests for which a declaration of rights will have some practical effect (Chanos v. MADAC, LLC, 74 AD3d 1007, 1008 [2d Dept 2010] ).