Mann v. Vaickus
[…] The Satisfaction Order resolved Plaintiff-Father's civil contempt after he made certain payments totaling $11,723.50, comprised of $9,223.50 in child-related expenses and $2,500.00 in attorney's fees. Plaintiff-Father filed timely notice of appeal on 15 April 2021.

II. Jurisdiction

Four of the five orders entered 1 April 2021-excluding the interlocutory Contempt Order-are immediately appealable final judgments of a district court in a civil action, despite the interlocutory nature of the contempt issue. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(2) (2021); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 (2021) ("Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for . . . child custody [or] child support . . . if the order . . . would otherwise be a final order . . . but for the other pending claims in the same action."). Plaintiff-Father has met his burden on appeal of establishing the Contempt Order affects a substantial right; therefore, the Contempt Order is subject to immediate appeal per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a). See Guerrier v.