Manning v. State
[…] We review a trial court's ruling on a motion to quash an indictment for an abuse of discretion. State v. Goldsberry, 14 S.W.3d 770, 772 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. ref'd).

In 1999, the Legislature amended section 22.01(b)(2) of the Penal Code to provide that an assault is a third-degree felony if it is committed against a member of the defendant's family or household, and "it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense against a member of the defendant's family or household under this section." See Act of June 18, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1158, § 2, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4063. The statute also included a clause making its application prospective: