Manning v. State
[…] Id. Additionally, the statute requires that after the hearing, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each issue presented and then enter an appropriate order. Id.

However, Iowa Code section 822.6 provides for disposition of a postconviction relief application without a trial on the merits as provided for in section 822.7. Section 822.6 provides in relevant part:

Within thirty days after the docketing of the application [for postconviction relief]... the state shall respond by answer or by motion which may be supported by affidavits....
....
[Paragraph 2] When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for dismissal. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if a material issue of fact exists.
[Paragraph 3] The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

Iowa Code § 822.6.

As is apparent from this language, two methods are available for disposition of postconviction relief applications without a trial on the merits.