Manuel v. State
[…] And this Alabama Supreme Court case has not been overturned. Let them have a chance to, okay?"

(R. 321-323.) After the jury was instructed and before it retired for deliberations, Manuel objected to the charge on the ground that it violated his right to due process.

The trial court based its charge on § 13A-11-71, Ala.Code 1975, and also on Wright v. State, 252 Ala. 46, 39 So.2d 395 (1949). Section 13A-11-71, Ala.Code 1975, which was originally enacted in 1936 (See Ala. Acts 1936, Ex.Sess., Act No. 82, p. 51) provides in part:

"In the trial of a person for committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence, the fact that he was armed with a pistol and had no license to carry the same shall be prima facie evidence of his intention to commit said crime of violence."

In Wright, the Alabama Supreme Court cited Hornsby v. State, 94 Ala. 55, 66, 10 So. 522, 526 (1892) (quoting Mitchell v.