Manzy W., In re
[…] • In re Adrian R.
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • October 22, 2002
    ...case so that the juvenile court may determine whether the offense qualified as a felony or a misdemeanor. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 60 Cal.Rptr.2d 889, 930 P.2d 1255.) We find neither error nor prejudice in the court's overruling of the The dispositional order is affirmed. WE ......
  • In re Eddie M.
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court
    • August 7, 2003
    ... ... (§ 701.) Under section 701, the petition cannot be sustained absent "[p]roof beyond a reasonable doubt supported by evidence [ ] legally admissible in the trial of criminal cases." The court must declare whether the offense is a felony or misdemeanor.