People v. G.C. (In re G.C.)
[…] ( Id . at p. 118, 237 Cal.Rptr.3d 783.)

We granted review to resolve the conflict among the Courts of Appeal.

II. DISCUSSION

The Welfare and Institutions Code incorporates the Penal Code’s determinate sentencing scheme to set a minor’s maximum term of confinement. (See § 726, subd. (d)(1)(4); In re Jovan B ., supra , 6 Cal.4th at pp. 816–819, 25 Cal.Rptr.2d 428, 863 P.2d 673 ; In re E.G. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 871, 881, 211 Cal.Rptr.3d 580.) In the context of wobblers, section 702 provides: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." This declaration must be made at or before disposition. ( In re E.G. , at p. 881, fn. 9, 211 Cal.Rptr.3d 580 ; Cal. Rules of Court, rules 5.790(a)(1), 5.795(a) ; see In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1206–1207, 60 Cal.Rptr.2d 889, 930 P.2d 1255 ( Manzy W . ).)