Marable v. State
[…] Appellant urges this Court to overrule our earlier holding in Miller v. State, 537 S.W.2d 725 (Tex.Crim.App.1976). Appellant notes that the Sixth Court of Appeals criticized this Court's analysis in Miller, but declared that Miller's factual similarity to appellant's case and the doctrine of stare decisis compelled it to follow Miller's holding, and thereby to overrule appellant's claim.

II

Before considering the merits of appellant's argument, I would first distinguish two statutory means of "delivering" a controlled substance. Under Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.002(8), "`[d]eliver' means to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship."4 Thus, one may accomplish a delivery by either an actual transfer or a constructive transfer.