Maraj v. North Broward Hosp. Dist.
[…] Paley, Dr. Katt, and NBMD. In their complaint filed April 8, 2004, the Marajs sued Dr. Paley and Dr. Katt for medical negligence

989 So.2d 684

under counts I and II respectively. Under count III, the complaint alleged that NBMD was "vicariously liable for the negligent acts and omissions of" doctors Paley and Katt. The Marajs did not mention Dr. James in the original or amended complaint.

Due to the Marajs' failure to comply with requirements contained in chapter 766, Florida Statutes (2003), Dr. Paley and Dr. Katt each filed a motion to dismiss. Section 766.203(2) requires a medical malpractice claimant to corroborate the assertion that reasonable grounds exist to file the claim with "a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6), at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed." Section 766.202(6) requires an expert to meet the requirements contained in section 766.102. Because Drs.