Marcott v. State
[…] Miller v. Marshall County, 641 N.W.2d 742, 748 (Iowa 2002). However, if the meaning of the statute is clear on its face, statutory construction is unnecessary. Iowa West, 546 N.W.2d at 900.

The relevant parts of those statutes bearing on the problem are set forth below. The term "good conduct time" has now been replaced by "earned time," but we will quote the statutes as they were in 1997.3 The italicized parts are relied on by Marcott in support of his position.

Respecting consecutive sentences Iowa Code section 901.8 provides:

If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence. . . . If consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment.

Page 6

Iowa Code § 901.8 (emphasis added). The application of this section resulted in the combined eleven-year term for Marcott.

Iowa Code section 903A.5 first authorizes credit for good conduct time earned and not forfeited that will reduce the length of the sentence. It then also provides for similar credit for jail time. It states in relevant part:

An inmate shall be deemed to be serving the sentence from the day on which the inmate is received into the institution. However, if an inmate was confined to a county jail or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal, because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense, the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence.

Iowa Code § 903A.5 (emphasis added).

Section 903A.7 deals with credit for good conduct time for consecutive sentences. It states:

When an inmate is committed under several convictions with consecutive sentences, they shall be construed as one continuous sentence in the granting or forfeiting of good conduct time.

Iowa Code § 903A.7 (emphasis added).

B. Analysis.