Maresh v. State
[…] S-89-762,S-89-762
Citation489 N.W.2d 298,241 Neb. 496
PartiesRonald J. MARESH, Personal Representative of the Estate of John Michael Maresh, Deceased, Appellee, v. STATE of Nebraska, Appellant.
CourtNebraska Supreme Court

Syllabus by the Court

1. Tort Claims Act: Appeal and Error. In a review of a proceeding under the State Tort Claims Act, the findings of fact of the trial court will not be set aside unless such findings are clearly incorrect.

2. Pleadings: Proof. The burden of proving an affirmative defense rests upon the defendant.

3. Rules of Evidence: Hearsay. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 1989) prohibits hearsay "except as provided by [the Nebraska Evidence Rules] or by other rules adopted by the statutes of the State of Nebraska."

4. Rules of Evidence: Rules of the Supreme Court: Constitutional Law: Hearsay. The Nebraska hearsay rule, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 1989), does not provide for exceptions created by rules of court. This is consistent with Neb. Const. art.