Margetan v. Superior Chair Craft Co.
[…] Instead, it provides that either the filing of the complaint or service of the summons will toll the statute of limitations so long as the other act is completed within 90 days. 2

But RCW 4.16.170 does not resolve the issue of when a complaint has been "filed" for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations. 3 Because Margetan did not serve a summons within the statute of limitations, he can avoid dismissal only if he can show that delivery of the complaint to the "Rapid Filing Box" was a filing. To resolve this issue, we turn to chapter 36.18 RCW (Fees of County Officers). RCW 36.18.005, the definitional section of the chapter, provides, " 'File,' 'filed,' or 'filing' means the act of deliver- ing an instrument to the auditor or recording officer for recording into the official public records." 4

RCW 36.18.020(2) sets forth the fees to be collected:

Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following fees for their official services: