Margetan v. Superior Chair Craft Co.
[…] Margetan correctly contends that while a party must meet the requirements of CR 3(a) to commence an action, to toll the statute of limitations a party only need comply with the requirements of RCW 4.16.170. CR 3(a) specifically states an "action shall not be deemed commenced for the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations except as provided in RCW 4.16.170." Several cases have so held. 1

RCW 4.16.170 provides:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an ac- tion shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 4.16.170 does not extend the statute of limitations. Instead, it provides that either the filing of the complaint or service of the summons will toll the statute of limitations so long as the other act is completed within 90 days. 2