Markham v. Swails
[…] (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or

(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; or

(4) Affected by other error of law; or

(5) Unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

If the court reverses or modifies the decision of the agency, the judge shall set out in writing, which writing shall become a part of the record, the reasons for such reversal or modification.

G.S. 1A--1, Rule 52(a)(1) provides:

Rule 52. Findings by the court.

(a) Findings.

(1) In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall find the facts specially and state separately its conclusions of law thereon and direct the entry of the appropriate judgment.

Petitioner's motion to amend the judgment specifies that it was made pursuant to Rule 52(b) which provides:

(b) Amendment.