Thompson v. Union Cnty.
[…] The Superior Court entered an Order 9 November 2020 affirming the Union County BOA's decision. Appellants timely appealed to this Court.

II. Standard of Review

¶ 10 In this case, the Superior Court sat as an appellate court, reviewing the BOA's decision on a writ of certiorari. See Dellinger v. Lincoln County , 248 N.C. App. 317, 322, 789 S.E.2d 21, 26 (2016). At the time of the BOA decision and Superior Court proceeding, former North Carolina General Statute § 160A-388 provided that "[e]very quasi-judicial decision shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari pursuant to G.S. 160A-393." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2)(2) (2019) (repealed by S.L. 2019-111, § 2.3 as amended by S.L. 2020-25, § 51(b), eff. June 19, 2020) (recodified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-406(k) (2021) ); see also Four Seasons Management Services v.