Markhoff v. Markhoff
[…] Supreme Court granted defendant a money judgment against plaintiff but awarded plaintiff a stay of execution pending her appeal. Thereafter, by order entered August 3, 1994, Supreme Court, inter alia, denied plaintiff's application for counsel fees. Plaintiff now appeals from Supreme Court's March 24, 1994 order terminating maintenance and directing restitution and from so much of Supreme Court's August 3, 1994 order as denied her application for counsel fees.

In accordance with Domestic Relations Law § 248, Supreme Court may, in its discretion and upon application of the ex-husband on notice, annul those provisions of a final judgment or order relating to maintenance "upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man" (emphasis supplied) (see, Northrup v. Northrup, 43 N.Y.2d 566, 570-571, 402 N.Y.S.2d 997, 373 N.E.2d 1221; Levy v. Levy, 143 A.D.2d 975, 977, 533 N.Y.S.2d 625; Gershen v. Gershen, 120 A.D.2d 641, 642, 502 N.Y.S.2d 240).