Marmolejo-Campos v. Holder
[…] I
A

Petitioner Armando Marmolejo-Campos, a native and citizen of Mexico, entered the United States without inspection near Nogales, Arizona, sometime in 1983. In 1990, he was convicted of felony theft in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1802, and was sentenced to two months imprisonment. Years later, Campos was pulled over while driving in Maricopa County, Arizona, and charged with aggravated driving under the influence ("DUI"), in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes section 28-1383(A)(1).1 Under that statute, a person is guilty of an aggravated DUI if he "driv[es]" or takes "actual physical control" of a vehicle "while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs" and "while the person's driver license or privilege to drive is suspended, canceled, revoked or refused or while a restriction is placed on the person's driver license or privilege to drive as a result of [a prior DUI-related conviction]." Id.2

In 1997, Campos pled guilty to committing such offense and, in so doing, admitted that he was driving on the day in question, that his blood alcohol content upon arrest was .164, and that he did not have a valid driver's license at the time.