MARQUETTE NAT. BANK, ETC. v. Norris
[…] The exercise of in personam jurisdiction over appellants on counts IV and V of the complaint is proper only if it complies with both the statutory standards of our long-arm statute, Minn.St. 543.19, and the minimum standards of due process. Northern States Pump & Supply Co. v. Baumann, Minn., 249 N.W.2d 182, 184 (1976).

1. Section 543.19, subd. 1, provides in part:
"As to a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this subdivision, a court of this state with jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise personal jurisdiction over any foreign corporation or any non-resident individual, or his personal representative, in the same manner as if it were a domestic corporation or he were a resident of this state. This section applies if, in person or through an agent, the foreign corporation or non-resident individual:
"(a) Owns, uses, or possesses any real or personal property situated in this state, or
"(b) Transacts any business within the state, * * *"