Marriage of Allen, In re, 17314-0-II
[…] receiving maintenance.
                       [ ]  Other:
                

1 Washington Practice § 13.70 (1995 supp.)

In this case, the attorney who prepared the decree inserted the phrase "after final monthly payment due on July 1, 1996" following the word "terminated" in the final sentence of paragraph 3.7 and then left intact, but did not check, either of the two options that follow.

Our task is to interpret this decree language in light of the statutory presumption that support obligations terminate upon death or remarriage. RCW 26.09.170(2). That statute states: "Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance." (Emphasis added.) RCW 26.09.170(2).

This is apparently the first case calling for construction of mandatory form language in a dissolution decree.