Marriage of Aragon, In re
[…] Thereafter, in December 1986, the child's stepfather filed a petition for adoption with the consent of the child's parents, and a final decree of adoption was entered in January 1987.

Following the adoption, the child's mother refused to allow the grandmother to visit the child. The grandmother then filed a motion for specific visitation which was denied by the trial court.

The narrow issue before us is whether a grandparent's visitation rights awarded under § 19-1-117(1)(a), C.R.S. (1987 Cum.Supp.) are subject to the exclusion set forth in § 19-1-117(1)(b), C.R.S. (1987 Cum.Supp.). We conclude that they are not.

The statutory visitation rights of grandparents are set forth in § 19-1-117(1) which provides:

"Any grandparent of a child may ... seek a court order granting him reasonable grandchild visitation rights when there is or has been a child custody case.... '[A] child custody case' includes any of the following, whether or not child custody was specifically an issue:

(a) That the marriage of the child's parents has been declared invalid or has been dissolved by a court or a court has entered a decree of legal separation with regard to such marriage;

(b) That legal custody of a child has been given to a party other than the child's parent or the child has been placed outside of and does not reside in the home of his parent, excluding any child who has been placed for adoption or whose adoption has been legally finalized; or

(c) That the child's parent, who is the child of the grandparent, has died." (emphasis added)

Where possible, a statute should be interpreted so as to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts, and its words and phrases should be given effect according to their plain and ordinary meaning. People v.