Marriage of Finer, In re
[…] See §§ 13-2-108, 13-2-109, and 13-2-110, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A); Kolkman v. People, 89 Colo. 8, 300 P. 575 (1931) (supreme court is charged with power and duty of formulating, promulgating, and enforcing rules of procedure).

Although the court of appeals is a statutory court, the General Assembly also has conferred on the supreme court specific, exclusive, and final authority to determine whether a case before this court is properly within its jurisdiction. Such authority is set out in § 13-4-110(1)(a), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A), which provides that: "The supreme court shall decide the question of jurisdiction [between it and the court of appeals] in a summary manner and its determination shall be conclusive."

The Colorado Appellate Rules, promulgated by the supreme court, contain the following statement entitled "Applicability of Rules":

1. These rules of appellate procedure are intended to embrace appeals of both criminal and civil matters.