PartiesIn re the MARRIAGE OF HATCH. Ronald Earl HATCH, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Dana HOOTEN (formerly Hatch), Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Her claim in this regard has two prongs: (A) that Father is estopped from appealing or has waived his right to appeal because he consented to the entry of the modified dissolution decree, and (B) that Father asked for a determination of what he owed as an alternative request in his motion, and he cannot therefore be aggrieved when the trial court granted the relief he sought. 1

Because the right to appeal is purely statutory, Haarmann v. Davis, 620 S.W.2d 39, 40 (Mo.App.1981), we start with § 512.020, RSMo 1986. With exceptions not applicable here, it provides that " '[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause' " may appeal " 'from any final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment....' " Helton Construction v. High Point Shopping Center, 838 S.W.2d 87, 90 (Mo.App.1992).