Helton Const. Co., Inc. v. High Point Shopping Center, Inc., 17668
[…] This appeal followed.

MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL

By a separate motion to dismiss this appeal, Helton contends that the appellants not only waived their right to appeal by agreeing to the February 8, 1989, judgment, but that they also expressly surrendered their right to appeal as evidenced by the following provision in the consent judgment:

This Judgment was entered by stipulation and consent of the parties, and shall be a final and unappealable order, as [appellants] hereby waive their right to appeal all or any portion of said judgment, in open court.

Our starting point is § 512.020, RSMo 1986, which provides that, with exceptions not applicable here, "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause" may appeal "from any final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause...." Section 512.020 notwithstanding, Helton argues for dismissal of the appeal, relying on Shafer v. Automobile Club Inter-Ins. Exchange, 778 S.W.2d 395 (Mo.App.1989), State ex rel. Fletcher v. New Amsterdam Cas. Co., 430 S.W.2d 642 (Mo.App.1968), Foger v.