Marriage of Miller, In re
[…] Wright v. Wright, 182 Colo. 425, 514 P.2d 73 (1973); see § 14-10-112(6), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6B). A child has a legal right to support from both parents and both parents have a duty to provide reasonable support for the child. Abrams v. Connolly, 781 P.2d 651 (Colo.1989).

This public policy is codified in the child support guidelines. One of the express purposes of the child support guidelines is "[t]o establish as state policy an adequate standard of support for children, subject to the ability of parents to pay." Section 14-10-115(3)(c)(I), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6B). In addition, the guidelines are designed to calculate "child support based upon the parents' combined adjusted gross income estimated to have been allocated to the child if the parents and children were living in an intact household." Section 14-10-115(4)(a), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6B).

The provisions of § 14-10-122, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6B), requiring for modification a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing, must be considered in conjunction with the guidelines, which include specific language regarding the review and approval of agreements for child support. As a matter of law, a trial court may not initially refuse to apply the child support guidelines. In re Marriage of Greenblatt, 789 P.2d 489 (Colo.App.1990).

Section 14-10-115(3)(a), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6B) provides in pertinent part:

"In any action to ... modify child support ... the child support guideline ... shall be used as a rebuttable presumption for the ... modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guideline where its application would be inequitable. Any such deviation shall be accompanied by written or oral findings ... specifying the reasons for the deviation." (emphasis added)

Section 14-10-115(3)(b)(I), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6B) provides:

"Stipulations presented to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Rueckert v. Rueckert
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • May 11, 1993