In re Marriage of Ikeler
[…] Both parties appeal.

I. Vehicle

Both parties contend the court erred by allowing wife to use for six years a vehicle that is husband's separate property. We conclude that on remand the duration of wife's use of the vehicle must be reconsidered or other provisions must be made for her transportation needs.

A.

Wife asserts the court erred by not conveying to her any definable or ascertainable attributes of ownership in the vehicle. We disagree.

Pursuant to § 14-10-113(1), C.R.S. 2005, "the court shall set apart to each spouse his or her property." In re Marriage of Sarvis, 695 P.2d 772 (Colo.App.1984). Thus, the statute mandates that separate property remain separate. In re Marriage of Campbell, 43 Colo.App. 72, 599 P.2d 275 (1979).

Here, there is no dispute that the vehicle is husband's separate property.