Marriage of Pacific, In re
[…] CHILD SUPPORT

Child support awards are highly discretionary, and appellate courts review them deferentially. In re Marriage of Berger, 140 Ariz. 156, 680 P.2d 1217 (App.1983). We conclude, however, that the trial court abused its substantial discretion in this case.

A. Spouses' Incomes

Father argues that the trial court erred by including in its calculation of each parent's gross income one-half of the income of that parent's current spouse. We agree.

We first consider Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-215(B)(1976), which provides:

The community property is liable for the premarital separate debts or other liabilities of a spouse, incurred after September 1, 1973 but only to the extent of the value of that spouse's contribution to the community property which would have been such spouse's separate property if single.

In Hines v. Hines, this court rejected a mother's claim for assignment of a portion of the father's current spouse's wages, holding that child support is a "premarital separate debt" within the meaning of § 25-215(B). 146 Ariz. 565, 567, 707 P.2d 969, 971 (App.1985).