State v. Morgan
[…] Sufficiency of Evidence (Count Six)

¶10 Morgan contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for furnishing obscene or harmful materials to a minor in count six, in which the state alleged that he provided L.M. a gray vibrator. Again, Morgan concedes that the evidence shows the conduct occurred, but argues that the vibrator did not qualify as a harmful item under the relevant statutes.

¶11 A person furnishes obscene or harmful materials to a minor if he provides a minor with an "item" that is "harmful to minors." A.R.S. § 13-3506. An "item" includes "any material ... which depicts or describes sexual activity," including an "object" or "novelty device." A.R.S. § 13-3501(2). "Sexual activity" means "[p]atently offensive representations or descriptions of ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated," or "[p]atently offensive representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory functions, sadomasochistic abuse and lewd exhibition of the genitals." § 13-3501(6). Taken together, these provisions require that the furnished material "depict[ ] or describe[ ]" a "patently offensive" "description or representation" of "ultimate sexual acts," "masturbation, excretory functions, sadomasochistic abuse, [or] lewd exhibition of the genitals."