Marriage of Sarvis, In re, 82CA0071
[…] The husband asserts that this was error, and we agree.
A trial court has broad discretion to effect an equitable division of marital property, In re Marriage of Faulkner, 652 P.2d 572 (Colo.1982), including ordering the sale of property and the distribution of the proceeds. In re Marriage of Weaver, 39 Colo.App. 523, 571 P.2d 307 (1977). However, § 14-10-113(1), C.R.S., requires that "the court shall set apart to each spouse his property and shall divide the marital property ...." and subparagraph (4) provides that "an asset of a spouse acquired prior to the marriage ... shall be considered as marital property ... to the extent that its present value exceeds its value at the time of the marriage...."
Consequently, we hold that the portion of the order that the husband convey the condominium to the wife is violative of the terms of the statute. See In re Marriage of Campbell, 43 Colo.App. 72, 599 P.2d 275 (1979). We also hold that the alternative given the husband to sell both the condominium and the house violates the statutory requirement that the court set aside to the husband his separate property.
Citing In re Marriage of Weaver, supra, the wife...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
In re Marriage of Ikeler
... ... Pursuant to § 14-10-113(1), C.R.S. 2005, "the court shall set apart to each spouse his or her property." In re Marriage of Sarvis, 695 P.2d 772 (Colo.App.1984). Thus, the statute mandates that separate property remain separate. In re Marriage of Campbell, 43 Colo.App. 72, 599 ... ...
-
L.D.G. By and Through S.G. v. E.R.