Marriott Corp. v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] The test to be applied has been stated as: "[t]he necessity of making a party to a case below a party to the appeal depends upon whether he has an interest in opposing the object sought to be accomplished by the appeal." Dunn v. Law Offices of Ramon R. Alvarez, 119 Ariz. 437, 440, 581 P.2d 282, 285 (App.1978) (citations omitted). We believe that Skyline and Fireman's have such an interest.

Neither the court of appeals nor this court have broad discretion when reviewing a compensation award. A.R.S. § 23-951(D) states "[t]he court of appeals shall enter judgment either affirming or setting aside the award, order, or decision." Upon review, an appellate court may neither alter nor modify an award but is limited either to affirm or set aside the award. Glover v. Industrial Commission, 23 Ariz.App. 187, 188, 531 P.2d 563, 564 (1975). The setting aside of an award entitles the parties to a complete trial de novo. Id.