Marshall Cnty. ex rel. Marshall Cnty. v. Homesales, Inc.
[…] The district court conducted a hearing on the County's motion and on May 20, 2013, entered its Journal Entry granting the County's motion and certifying a class of plaintiffs consisting of all seventy-seven Oklahoma counties. The order finds that “questions of law and fact are common to all the members of the class as well as the Defendants and that the County had “satisfied the prerequisites of 12 Okl.St.Ann. § 2023(A).” The order then provides:

The Court, having considered the matters set forth in Title 12 Okl.St.Ann. § 2023(B)(3) finds that the questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.

The order concludes that the case “shall be maintained as a class action pursuant to 12 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 2023(A) and (B)(3).”4 Chase appeals that order.5

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 6 When Oklahoma's class action statute was originally enacted, class certification orders were reviewed pursuant to an abuse-of-discretion standard. Shores v.