Marshall Cnty. ex rel. Marshall Cnty. v. Homesales, Inc.
[…] Homesales, Inc., 2014 OK 52, 330 P.3d 519. The district court's order granting summary judgment in Murray County describing these transactions in more detail is included in the record on appeal in this case. An undisputed fact in Murray County is that Homesales is a wholly owned subsidiary of JPMorgan. No documentary tax was paid by Homesales when it recorded the Sheriff's Deed in this case. The deed recited that no documentary stamps were due citing Title 68 O.S.2011 § 3202(13) exempting: “Any deed executed pursuant to a foreclosure proceeding in which the grantee is the holder of a mortgage on the property being foreclosed....” In its petition, the County alleged that Homesales was not entitled to this exemption because it was not the original mortgagee.1