Martin v. Berryhill
[…] Pub. L. No. 90-486, §2(1), 82 Stat. 755, 755-56, codified as 32 U.S.C. §709. A DSTech is a "Federal civilian employee" who is "assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the Selected Reserve or in the maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issues to the Selected Reserve or the armed forces." 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1).

A DSTech "shall be authorized and accounted for as a separate category of civilian employees," 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(2), and is both "an employee of the Department of the Army . . . and an employee of the United States." 32 U.S.C. § 709(e); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5534 ("A Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard may accept a civilian office or position under the Government of the United States . . . and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position inaddition to pay and allowances as a Reserve or member of the National Guard.").