Martin v. Berryhill
[…] 1. The National Guard Technician Act of 1968

In 1968, Congress passed the National Guard Technician Act, which created the National Guard position of "military technician (dual status)." Pub. L. No. 90-486, §2(1), 82 Stat. 755, 755-56, codified as 32 U.S.C. §709. A DSTech is a "Federal civilian employee" who is "assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the Selected Reserve or in the maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issues to the Selected Reserve or the armed forces." 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1).

A DSTech "shall be authorized and accounted for as a separate category of civilian employees," 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(2), and is both "an employee of the Department of the Army . . . and an employee of the United States." 32 U.S.C. § 709(e); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5534 ("A Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard may accept a civilian office or position under the Government