Martin v. Crowley, Wade and Milstead, Inc., 67173
[…] specified, was located only six feet from the true west property line rather than twelve. 1 The fair market value of the real estate is less than it would have been had defendant's survey not been in error. In August, 1983, plaintiffs filed this petition for damages alleging that the damages incurred through mislocation of the house were a direct and proximate result of defendant's negligence in surveying and plotting the land.

It is axiomatic that the five-year statute of limitations begins running when the cause of action accrued. Section 516.100, RSMo 1978. That section further provides in pertinent part:

[T]he cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained.

Id. (emphasis added).

As this Court has previously recognized, the mere occurrence of an injury itself does not necessarily coincide with the accrual of a cause of action. Dixon v. Shafton, 649 S.W.2d 435 (Mo. banc 1983); Krug v. Sterling Drug, Inc., 416 S.W.2d 143 (Mo.1967); see also Anderson v. Griffin, Dysart, Taylor, Penner & Lay, P.C., 684 S.W.2d 858 (Mo.App.1984); Thorne v. Johnson, 483 S.W.2d 658 (Mo.App.1972). Such a reading would deprive the additional language "and is capable of ascertainment" of any meaning. The legislature's amendment, in 1919, of what is now § 516.100 was intended to state

in the plainest of words that the cause of action should no longer be deemed to accrue "when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs", as had been held in the Rankin [v. Schaeffer, 4 Mo.App. 108 (1877) ] and Schade [v. Gehner, 133 Mo. 252, 34 S.W. 576 (1896) ] decisions.

Thorne, 483 S.W.2d at 661.