Martin v. Martin
[…] "(b) If an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of the child, the family court may

"(i) entertain an application to enforce the order requiring support; or "(ii) entertain an application to modify such order on the ground that changed circumstances requires such modification, unless the order of the supreme court provides that the supreme court retains exclusive jurisdiction to enforce or modify the order".

Also, Family Court Act § 466(c) provides:

"(c) If the supreme court enters an order or decree granting alimony, maintenance or support in an action for divorce, separation or annulment and if the supreme court does not exercise the authority given under subdivision (a) or (b) of this section; or if a court of competent jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree granting alimony, maintenance or support in any such action, the family court may

"(i) entertain an application to enforce the order or decree granting alimony or maintenance, or

"(ii) entertain an application to modify the order or decree granting alimony or maintenance on the ground that there has been a subsequent change of circumstances and that modification is required".