Martin v. Phillips
[…] ¶ 6 Second, section 513 of Oklahoma's Code of Criminal Procedure describes the types of pleas available under Oklahoma law, and in so doing specifically mandates that nolo contendere ("no-contest") pleas "may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based."10 The Legislature's creation of this exception would be a solution in search of a problem if pleas weren't generally subject to normal rules of preclusion.