Martin v. Shaw's Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] Livadas, 512 U.S. at 122-24, 114 S.Ct. at 2078.

Martin has alleged violations of Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 152, §§ 75A, 75B(2). Section 75A creates a priority for rehiring:

Any person who has lost a job as a result of an injury compensable under this chapter shall be given preference in hiring by the employer for whom he worked at the time of compensable injury over any persons not at the time of application for reemployment employed by such employer; provided, however, that a suitable job is available.

The relevant portion of section 75B(2)--a conventional prohibition against retaliation--states that "[n]o employer ... shall ... refuse to hire or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has exercised a right afforded by this [workers compensation] chapter."

If the statutes stopped here, this might be a different case.