Martinez v. Department of U.S. Army, 02-50765. Summary Calendar.
[…] Tolbert appealed to the ORA. Ten days later, before Tolbert received a decision from the ORA, Tolbert filed a complaint in federal district court. This Court wrote: "plaintiffs in Title VII actions who seek EEOC review of the decision of whatever initial agency denied their claim must complete the course of review by the EEOC before filing a civil action." 916 F.2d at 248.

Tolbert does not support the Army's position. Tolbert's decision is based on the statutory language in § 2000e-16(c), which implicitly stipulates the 180 day no-federal-filing period starts over when a petitioner appeals a EAD to the EEOC; an employee or applicant for employment may file a complaint in federal court only "after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial change with the department, agency, or unit or with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission on appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit ___" 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c)(1994)(emphasis added). In support of this statutory interpretation, Tolbert cites the holding in White v. Frank, 718 F.Supp. 592, 595 (W.D.Tex. ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Grost v. United States
    • United States