Martinez v. Ortiz
[…] In the instant case, while Dr. Hamburger's affidavit was not served upon Dr. Perez Ortiz and Perez Eye Center contemporaneously with the notice of intent, it is undisputed that it was provided to them prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations, and thus, any deficiency was cured.

We next consider the more substantive argument—whether Dr. Hamburger satisfies the "medical expert" presuit requirement. We look first to the plain language of the statute. Borden v. E.-Eur. Ins. Co. , 921 So. 2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006).

Under the clear language of section 766.202(6), "medical expert" is defined as "a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102."

Section 766.102(5), in turn, provides in relevant part: