Martinez v. Ortiz
[…] We next consider the more substantive argument—whether Dr. Hamburger satisfies the "medical expert" presuit requirement. We look first to the plain language of the statute. Borden v. E.-Eur. Ins. Co. , 921 So. 2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006).

Under the clear language of section 766.202(6), "medical expert" is defined as "a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102."

Section 766.102(5), in turn, provides in relevant part:

(5) A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless the person is a health care provider who holds an active and valid license and conducts a complete review of the pertinent medical records and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, the expert witness must:
1. Specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered ....3

In this case, the trial court found that Ms. Martinez failed to comply with the presuit requirements because Dr. Hamburger is not engaged in the "same specialty" as Dr. Perez Ortiz.