Martinez v. Ortiz
[…] Rodriguez v. Nicolitz , 246 So. 3d 550, 553 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (citing Fort Walton Beach Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Dingler , 697 So. 2d 575, 579 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) ).

Pursuant to section 766.106(2)(a) a potential plaintiff must serve on any potential defendant a presuit notice of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence (notice of intent) after the potential plaintiff completes a presuit investigation pursuant to section 766.203(2). The potential plaintiff must also provide any potential defendant with a "verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6)," which serves as corroboration of "reasonable grounds to support the claim" for medical negligence litigation. § 766.203(2).

Before we consider the statutory "same specialty" requirements and the trial court's related findings, we must first address the technical challenge raised by Dr.