Martinez v. Southington Metal
[…] Quintner, 96 Conn.App. 221, 228-29, 899 A.2d 738, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 917, 908 A.2d 538 (2006).
General Statutes § 31-284(a) exempts employers from liability for civil damages "on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment. . . ." "`Arising out of and in the course of his employment'" is defined as an accidental injury or occupational disease originating while the employee is engaged "in the line of [his] duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises . . . ." General Statutes § 31-275(1). "`Personal injury'" includes accidental injury and "injury to an employee which is causally connected with [his] employment and is the direct result of repetitive trauma or repetitive acts incident to such employment, and occupational disease." General Statutes § 31-275(16)(A).
(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Driscoll v. General Nutrition Corp., 252 Conn. 215, 220-21, 752 A.2d 1069 (2000).
Our Supreme Court first recognized a narrow exception to the exclusivity provision in Jett v.