Martinez v. State
[…] Mr. Martinez then read and edited the statement and agreed to sign a revised version before a notary. Lieutenant Norman typed the appropriate changes and later met Mr. Martinez at Mail Boxes Etc., where Mr. Martinez signed the statement and swore to its truthfulness before a notary. The State subsequently indicted Mr. Martinez for aggravated perjury, alleging that he falsely swore that he had not released any information to the media.4

The parties agree that Mr. Martinez was not given the oral warnings required under Article 20.17 for "an accused or suspected person who is subpoenaed to appear before the grand jury." The parties also agree that Mr. Martinez was not actually subpoenaed to appear before the grand jury and that he did not personally appear.

Mr. Martinez filed two motions to suppress his sworn statement.