Martinez v. Wooten Const. Co.
[…] Notices of appeal, even where technically defective, should be liberally construed to allow consideration of the case on the merits. See James v. Brumlop, 94 N.M. 291, 609 P.2d 1247 (Ct.App.1980); see also Sleeper v. Ensenada Land & Water Ass'n, 101 N.M. 579, 686 P.2d 269 (Ct.App.1984) (reviewing court favors that interpretation which permits a review on the merits). Additionally, the legislature, in enacting NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-1 (Repl.Pamp.1987), has declared that it "is the specific intent of the legislature that benefit claims cases be decided on their merits."

In Cobb v. Lewis, 488 F.2d 41 (5th Cir.1974), the court addressed an analogous issue. In that case the appellants failed to file their notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court as required by Fed.R.App.P. 3(a).