Martinez v. Wooten Const. Co.
[…] Claimant has not filed a memorandum in opposition to our calendar notice but respondents have filed a memorandum in response requesting that we dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction. Not being persuaded by respondents' memorandum, we determine that this court has jurisdiction over the instant appeal and affirm the disposition order.

Respondents rely on the provisions of Rules 12-201(A) and 12-601, which require that the notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days "with the appellate court clerk." See R. 12-601(A). Similarly, NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-8(A) (Repl.Pamp.1987) provides that in workers' compensation cases a notice of appeal shall be filed with the court of appeals, "within thirty days of mailing of the final order of the hearing officer." Respondents also rely upon Tzortzis v. County of Los Alamos, 108 N.M. 418, 773 P.2d 363 (Ct.App.1989), Chavez-Rey v. Miller, 99 N.M. 377, 658 P.2d 452 (Ct.App.1982), and Brazfield v. Mountain States Mut.