Maryland State Administrative Bd. of Election Laws v. Talbot County
[…] Thereafter, the County and Slay and the private defendants each moved for summary judgment. On August 23, 1988, the circuit court issued a declaratory judgment, holding § 216 of the charter to be unconstitutional under Cheeks v. Cedlair Corp., 287 Md. 595, 415 A.2d 255 (1980), and enjoining placement of the initiative on the ballot. SABEL and the private defendants appealed. We granted certiorari prior to decision by the Court of Special Appeals to consider the important questions raised in the case.

II.

The Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Maryland Code (1973, 1984 Repl.Vol.) § 3-401 et seq. of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, provides in § 3-409(a) that:

"... a court may grant a declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if:

(1) An actual controversy exists between contending parties;

(2) Antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation; or

(3) A party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege and this is challenged or denied by an adversary party, who also has or asserts a concrete interest in it."

We have said time and again that the existence of a justiciable controversy is an absolute prerequisite to the maintenance of a declaratory judgment action. See Boyds Civic Ass'n v. Montgomery County, 309 Md. 683, 689, 526 A.2d 598 (1987); Hatt v.