Maryland State Dept. of Educ. v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs
[…] Finding no error, we affirm.

I.

Because this appeal involves the interpretation of a statute, it is helpful to begin our discussion with an overview of the Act and the statutory provisions at issue in this case.

A.

Congress enacted the Act to "provid[e] blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarg[e] the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulat[e] the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting." 20 U.S.C. § 107(a). The Act requires that all new buildings constructed by any federal department or agency contain within them a "satisfactory site ... for the location and operation of a vending facility by a blind person." Id. § 107a(d)(1)(B). The Act provides that the Secretary of the United States Department of Education (Secretary) shall administer the Act and designate a state licensing agency, which will be responsible for implementing the provisions of the Act in each state. Id. § 107a(a).