Maryland State Dept. of Educ. v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs
[…] See id. § 107a(a)(5). In addition, the Act grants the state licensing agency the authority to select a location for a blind vending facility within federal buildings and to determine the type of vending facility to be maintained, though this authority is subject to the approval of the head of the department or agency in control of the building. Id. § 107a(c).

In addition to its substantive provisions, the Act provides a procedural mechanism for resolving disputes that arise out of the administration of the Act. Section 107d-1(a), for example, provides for a full evidentiary hearing before the state licensing agency for any blind licensee who is "dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program." 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a). A blind licensee who is dissatisfied with the agency's decision following such a hearing may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene an arbitration panel to settle the dispute. Id.