Maryland State Dept. of Educ. v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id.

Section 107d-1(b) provides a parallel provision for a state licensing agency that is dissatisfied with the efforts of a federal entity to comply with the provisions of the Act. Under § 107d-1(b), a state licensing agency that believes a federal entity is failing to comply with the Act may file a complaint with the Secretary and the Secretary shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute pursuant to § 107d-2. Id. § 107d-1(b). Section 107d-2(b)(2) discusses the composition of an arbitration panel convened under § 107d-1(b) and provides that if the panel finds that the acts or practices of the federal entity are in violation of the Act, the head of the federal entity "shall cause such acts or practices to be terminated promptly and shall take such other action as may be necessary to carry out the decision of the panel." Id. § 107d-2(b)(2). According to the Act, the decision of the panel shall be "final and binding" on the parties. Id.

B.