Maryland v. King
[…] Commonwealth, 274 Va. 469, 650 S.E.2d 702 (2007), cert. denied, 553 U.S. 1054, 128 S.Ct. 2473, 171 L.Ed.2d 769 (2008) ; see also Mario W. v. Kaipio, 230 Ariz. 122, 281 P.3d 476, 2012 WL 2401343 (Ariz.2012) (holding that seizure of a juvenile's buccal cells does not violate the Fourth Amendment but that extracting a DNA profile before the juvenile is convicted does).

The split implicates an important feature of day-to-day law enforcement practice in approximately half the States and the Federal Government. Reply to Memorandum in Opposition 3; see 114 Stat. 2728, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)(A) (authorizing the Attorney General to "collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted"). Indeed, the decision below has direct effects beyond Maryland: Because the DNA samples Maryland collects may otherwise be eligible for the Federal Bureau of Investigation's national DNA database, the decision renders the database less effective for other States and the Federal Government.